April 15, 2026Updated October 1, 202610 minute read

8 Best Resend Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing Compared)

The 8 best Resend alternatives for 2026, from Postmark and Amazon SES to Loops and Customer.io, compared on free tiers, price at 100K emails, and fit.

Andrew Kim

Andrew Kim

8 Best Resend Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing Compared)

The best Resend alternatives in 2026 are Postmark, SendGrid, Mailgun, Amazon SES, Mailtrap, Loops, Customer.io, and Brevo. Pick Postmark for focused transactional delivery, Amazon SES or Mailtrap to cut costs at volume, SendGrid for included dedicated IPs, and Loops or Customer.io if marketers need to run lifecycle campaigns without engineers.

Last validated: September 2026. Pricing, free-tier limits, and product claims were checked against each provider's official pricing pages and docs, linked in References.

Why teams look for Resend alternatives

Resend is a well-built developer API: free for 3,000 emails a month, then $20 for 50,000 or $35 for 100,000. Teams usually leave for one of four reasons.

Cost at volume. Pro overage is $0.90 per 1,000 emails, and 1 million emails a month costs $650 on Scale. The same volume costs $100 to $160 on Amazon SES.

Marketing is a second bill. Broadcasts need a separate marketing plan priced by contacts: free up to 1,000, then $40 a month for 5,000 and $180 for 25,000. For large lists emailed a few times a month, contact-and-send pricing elsewhere can cost less.

Dedicated IPs need a higher plan. Resend offers them as a $30 a month add-on on a transactional Scale plan ($90 and up) or a Marketing Pro plan ($40 and up), for senders above 3,000 emails a day.

Marketers want their own tools. Resend is built for developers: transactional templates live in code or its template editor, and transactional sends are triggered from your app. Marketers can compose and schedule broadcasts in its no-code editor, and Resend includes Automations (10,000 runs a month on every plan), but teams where marketers own lifecycle email often want visual journey builders and deeper segmentation.

Resend alternatives compared

ToolFree tierEntry paid plan~100,000 emails/monthPricing model
Resend (for reference)3,000/mo, 100/day$20 for 50,000$35Per email; marketing per contact
Postmark100/mo$15 for 10,000$115Per email
SendGrid60-day trial, 100/day$19.95 for 50,000$34.95Per email; marketing per contact, with a send cap
Mailgun100/day$15 for 10,000$75Per email
Amazon SESNone for new accountsPay as you go$10 to $16Per email
Mailtrap4,000/mo, 150/day$15 for 10,000$30Per email
Loops1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends$49 for 5,000 contactsDepends on contactsPer contact
Customer.io14-day trial$100 (5,000 profiles, 1M emails)$100 up to 5,000 profilesPer profile
Brevo300/day$9 for 5,000$82Per email

The 100,000 column uses the cheapest monthly plan that covers that volume without overage. Postmark's figure is its 125,000-email Basic tier. SES ranges from à la carte pricing ($0.10 per 1,000) to the Essentials plan new accounts start on ($0.16).

Pricing compared

Cost to send 100K emails per month

Amazon SES $10 Mailtrap $30 SendGrid $34.95 Resend $35 Mailgun $75 Brevo $82 Postmark $115
Cheapest monthly plan that covers 100,000 emails without overage. Amazon SES shows à la carte pricing ($0.10 per 1,000); new accounts start on its $0.16 Essentials plan ($16). Postmark uses its 125,000-email Basic tier. Loops and Customer.io are priced by contact or profile and not shown. Pricing checked September 2026.
Cost to send 100K emails per month
ItemValue
Amazon SES$10
Mailtrap$30
SendGrid$34.95
Resend$35
Mailgun$75
Brevo$82
Postmark$115

1. Postmark: closest match for transactional email

Postmark is a focused transactional email service. It separates transactional and broadcast traffic into Message Streams on separate infrastructure, keeps message content and events for 45 days by default, and has a reputation for fast delivery of password resets and receipts.

It's narrow by design: no visual automation builder or behavioral segmentation. And it gets expensive: $55 for 50,000 emails and $115 for 125,000 on Basic. See our Postmark alternatives and Postmark vs SendGrid guides.

Pricing: free developer plan (100 emails a month). At 10,000 emails: Basic $15, Pro $16.50, Platform $18, with overage of $1.80, $1.30, and $1.20 per 1,000. Inbound processing requires Pro or Platform.

2. SendGrid: same price, more account controls

SendGrid (Twilio SendGrid) costs almost exactly what Resend does at volume: $19.95 for 50,000 emails and $34.95 for 100,000 on Essentials. Its Pro plan, from $89.95, includes dedicated IPs, subusers, and single sign-on, which Resend charges extra for or doesn't offer.

The trade-offs: no permanent free plan, only 3 days of searchable activity on Essentials (7 on Pro), and an older API and dashboard. Marketing Campaigns is a separate plan starting at $15 a month for 5,000 contacts. Our Resend vs SendGrid comparison breaks down both bills.

Pricing: 60-day trial at 100 emails a day. Essentials $19.95 (50,000) or $34.95 (100,000). Pro from $89.95 (100,000). Premier custom.

3. Mailgun: best for validation and inbound routing

Mailgun is a developer-focused sending API with email validation and inbound routing built in. Technical teams that parse incoming email or clean lists before sending tend to stay with it.

Log retention is short on lower tiers: one day on Free and Basic, five on Foundation, 30 on Scale. See our Mailgun alternatives guide.

Pricing: Free (100 emails a day). Basic $15 (10,000). Foundation $35 (50,000) or $75 (100,000). Scale $90 (100,000, with a dedicated IP and 5,000 validations).

4. Amazon SES: cheapest if you can run it

Amazon SES is lower-level AWS infrastructure: an API and SMTP endpoint with console dashboards, basic stored templates, and automatic suppression of hard bounces and complaints. You still wire those events into your app and build richer tooling yourself. For engineering teams already on AWS, it's the cheapest option by a wide margin.

Since July 21, 2026, new accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails, which bundles deliverability monitoring. Any account can switch to à la carte pricing at $0.10 per 1,000 and buy those extras separately. The SES free tier of 3,000 emails a month is closed to new customers, and new accounts start in a sandbox limited to 200 emails a day to verified recipients.

Pricing: $0.10 per 1,000 emails à la carte or $0.16 on Essentials, plus $0.12 per GB of attachments and $24.95 a month per standard dedicated IP.

5. Mailtrap: generous free tier, cheap at volume

Mailtrap offers API and SMTP sending with transactional and bulk traffic on separate streams and IP pools, reports broken down by mailbox provider, and a separate sandbox for testing. Its free tier beats Resend's, and its Basic plan is the cheapest option here at 100,000 emails after Amazon SES.

Logs are short: 3 days on Free, 5 on Basic, 15 on Business. Dedicated IPs and 24/7 support start on Business.

Pricing: Free (4,000 emails a month, 150 a day). Basic $15 (10,000), $20 (50,000), or $30 (100,000). Business from $85 (100,000). Enterprise from $750 (1.5 million).

6. Loops: SaaS lifecycle email for marketers

Loops is built for SaaS teams that want transactional and marketing email in one place, with an editor and sequence builder non-developers can use. Your app sends events and contact updates to Loops through its API.

Pricing is based on subscribed contacts, and transactional sends are unlimited on paid plans. That's cheap for small lists and pricier as your audience grows. See our Loops alternatives breakdown.

Pricing: Free (1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days, with Loops branding). Paid from $49 a month for up to 5,000 subscribed contacts.

7. Customer.io: behavioral messaging across channels

Customer.io is built for behavior-based campaigns across email, push, SMS, and in-app messages, with a visual workflow builder that handles branching and conditions. You feed it user data through its API, SDKs, or data pipelines.

It's overkill for password resets alone, and fair value for teams doing real lifecycle marketing. See our Customer.io alternatives guide.

Pricing: Essentials from $100 a month (5,000 profiles, 1 million emails). Premium from $1,000 a month, billed yearly. Enterprise custom. 14-day free trial.

8. Brevo: email, SMS, and CRM in one tool

Brevo (formerly Sendinblue) combines transactional email, campaigns, SMS, WhatsApp, and a CRM. Pricing is based mainly on emails sent rather than contacts, which suits large lists emailed occasionally. The three lowest Starter and Standard tiers do cap contacts at 500, 1,500, and 2,500, and Brevo upgrades you to the next tier when you pass the cap.

The trade-off is breadth over depth: no single feature is as sharp as a specialist's. See our Brevo alternatives guide.

Pricing: Free (300 emails a day). Starter from $9 a month for 5,000 emails ($82 for 100,000). Standard from $18. Professional from $499. Enterprise custom.

Pricing compared

Resend alternatives: entry price

Brevo $9 Mailgun $15 Mailtrap $15 Postmark $15 SendGrid $19.95 Loops $49 Customer.io $100
Cheapest paid monthly plan. Plans include different volumes: Brevo 5,000 emails, Mailgun, Mailtrap, and Postmark 10,000, SendGrid 50,000, Loops 5,000 contacts, Customer.io 5,000 profiles. Pricing checked September 2026.
Resend alternatives: entry price
ItemValue
Brevo$9
Mailgun$15
Mailtrap$15
Postmark$15
SendGrid$19.95
Loops$49
Customer.io$100

Which Resend alternative should you pick?

It depends on what's pushing you off Resend:

  • You want a focused transactional sender with long message history: Postmark.
  • Your bill is the problem: Amazon SES if you have engineers to run it, Mailtrap if you don't.
  • You need dedicated IPs or subusers without add-ons: SendGrid Pro.
  • You parse inbound email or validate lists: Mailgun.
  • Marketers need to run lifecycle campaigns without engineers: Loops for SaaS teams with modest lists, Customer.io for multi-channel programs.
  • You want email, SMS, and CRM in one bill: Brevo.

If you're happy with Resend's API and only want cheaper marketing, you don't have to switch everything. Keep Resend for transactional email and put broadcasts on a tool priced for your list size. Our transactional vs marketing email guide explains where to draw the line.

Where Dreamlit fits

Dreamlit, the company behind this blog, isn't a Resend alternative: it doesn't sell an email API. If you need a provider for password resets and receipts, pick from the list above.

Dreamlit handles activation email so your team doesn't have to. Our experts work out where signups stall, run the onboarding, trial, and win-back emails, and own the outcome. You get a weekly report on what moved. Built for apps with 500+ signups a month.

If what you actually need is more signups turning into active users, not another API, see how Dreamlit works.

References


Frequently asked questions

What is the best alternative to Resend?

It depends on why you're leaving. Postmark is the closest match for focused transactional email, Amazon SES and Mailtrap are cheaper at volume, SendGrid adds dedicated IPs and subusers on its Pro plan, and Loops or Customer.io fit teams that want marketers running lifecycle campaigns.

Is Resend the cheapest transactional email service?

No. Amazon SES costs $0.10 to $0.16 per 1,000 emails, or $10 to $16 for 100,000, versus $35 on Resend Pro. Mailtrap's Basic plan also covers 100,000 emails for $30 a month. Resend is free up to 3,000 emails a month, which beats most paid entry plans for small apps.

Can I replace Resend without rewriting my backend code?

Mostly. Every alternative here offers a REST API, and all except Customer.io also offer SMTP, so swapping the send call is usually a small change. Loops is the bigger shift: its API and SMTP both send a template published in Loops plus variables, not your own HTML. The other big job is moving templates, especially if they're built with React Email, and remapping webhooks.

Can I keep React Email if I leave Resend?

Yes. React Email is an open-source library that renders components to HTML, so you can render templates in your app and send the HTML through most providers' APIs. Loops is the exception: its transactional sends use templates published in Loops.

Which Resend alternative has the biggest free tier?

Brevo allows the most free volume: 300 emails a day, or up to about 9,000 a month if you send every day. Mailtrap has the biggest fixed monthly allowance, 4,000 emails (150 a day), and Loops allows 4,000 sends in a rolling 30 days for up to 1,000 contacts. Mailgun allows 100 a day, and Postmark only 100 a month.

Does Postmark support marketing broadcasts?

Yes, through Broadcast message streams that run on infrastructure separate from transactional mail. Postmark doesn't offer segmentation, A/B testing, or journey building, so most teams pair it with a marketing tool.

About the Author

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim

Co-Founder & CTO

Andrew is Co-Founder and CTO of Dreamlit AI, which runs user activation for software companies. He previously built partner integrations at Netflix and led engineering at fintech startup Bonside. Full bio →

Other articles

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
Feb 19, 2026Comparisons

Resend vs SendGrid (2026): Pricing, Free Tiers, Features

Resend vs SendGrid in 2026: full Resend pricing (free to $1,150/mo), SendGrid's 60-day trial and paid tiers, marketing costs, and which email API to pick.

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
Apr 21, 2026Comparisons

8 Best Postmark Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing Compared)

The 8 best Postmark alternatives for 2026, with prices from 10K to 100K emails, free tiers, and head-to-head Resend vs Postmark and Postmark vs Mailgun.