April 21, 2026Updated October 1, 202611 minute read

8 Best Postmark Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing Compared)

The 8 best Postmark alternatives for 2026, with prices from 10K to 100K emails, free tiers, and head-to-head Resend vs Postmark and Postmark vs Mailgun.

Andrew Kim

Andrew Kim

8 Best Postmark Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing Compared)

The best Postmark alternatives in 2026 are Resend, Mailgun, Mailtrap, SendGrid, Amazon SES, Loops, Brevo, and Mailjet. Resend is the closest like-for-like swap at a lower price, Amazon SES and Mailtrap are cheapest at volume, and Loops or Brevo fit if you've outgrown Postmark's limited marketing features.

Last validated: September 2026. Pricing, free-tier limits, and product claims were checked against each provider's official pricing pages and docs, linked in References.

Why teams look for Postmark alternatives

Postmark is very good at one job: fast, reliable transactional email, with transactional and broadcast traffic on separate infrastructure. Teams leave when they need something outside that job.

Price at volume. Postmark's pricing⁠ starts at $15 a month for 10,000 emails, then climbs to $55 for 50,000 and $115 for 125,000 on Basic. Overage runs $1.15 to $1.80 per 1,000, depending on plan and volume. Amazon SES charges $0.10 to $0.16 per 1,000.

A tiny free tier. 100 emails a month is enough to test an integration, not to run a side project.

Marketing is thin. Broadcast streams can send newsletters, but there's no segmentation, A/B testing, or journey builder.

No workflow logic. Postmark sends what your app tells it to. Deciding who gets an onboarding nudge, and when, stays in your code.

Pricing compared

Cost per 1,000 emails

SES à la carte $0.10 SES Essentials $0.16 Postmark overage, low $1.15 Postmark overage, high $1.80
Postmark's overage rate runs $1.15 to $1.80 per 1,000 depending on plan and volume. Amazon SES ranges from à la carte pricing to the Essentials plan new accounts start on. Checked September 2026.
Cost per 1,000 emails
RatePrice per 1,000 emails
SES à la carte$0.10
SES Essentials$0.16
Postmark overage, low$1.15
Postmark overage, high$1.80

Postmark alternatives compared

ToolFree tierEntry paid plan~100,000 emails/monthBest for
Postmark (for reference)100/mo$15 for 10,000$115Focused transactional email
Resend3,000/mo, 100/day$20 for 50,000$35React and Next.js teams
Mailgun100/day$15 for 10,000$75Validation and inbound routing
Mailtrap4,000/mo, 150/day$15 for 10,000$30Big free tier, cheap volume
SendGrid60-day trial, 100/day$19.95 for 50,000$34.95Dedicated IPs, subusers
Amazon SESNone for new accountsPay as you go$10 to $16Lowest cost, DIY
Loops1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends$49 for 5,000 contactsDepends on contactsSaaS lifecycle email
Brevo300/day$9 for 5,000$82Email, SMS, and CRM
Mailjet6,000/mo, 200/day$9 for 8,000$112Campaigns plus API

The 100,000 column uses the cheapest monthly plan that covers that volume without overage. Postmark's figure is its 125,000-email Basic tier. SES ranges from à la carte pricing ($0.10 per 1,000) to the Essentials plan new accounts start on ($0.16).

Pricing compared

Cost to send 100,000 emails/month

Amazon SES $10 Mailtrap $30 SendGrid $34.95 Resend $35 Mailgun $75 Brevo $82 Mailjet $112 Postmark $115
Cheapest monthly plan that covers 100,000 emails without overage. Amazon SES shows à la carte pricing ($0.10 per 1,000); new accounts start on its $0.16 Essentials plan ($16). Postmark uses its 125,000-email Basic tier. Contact-priced tools like Loops are excluded. Pricing checked September 2026.
Cost to send 100,000 emails/month
ItemValue
Amazon SES$10
Mailtrap$30
SendGrid$34.95
Resend$35
Mailgun$75
Brevo$82
Mailjet$112
Postmark$115

1. Resend: closest match for developers

Resend is a developer-first sending API with React Email templates, hosted templates, and clean docs. It's close to Postmark in philosophy and much cheaper at 50,000 to 100,000 emails a month. It also supports inbound email.

Resend added Automations in April 2026: event-triggered sequences with delays, conditions, and branching, built visually or through the API, with 10,000 runs a month included. Your app still has to send the events that start them. See our Resend alternatives roundup.

Pricing: Free (3,000 emails a month, 100 a day). Pro $20 (50,000) or $35 (100,000), with $0.90 per 1,000 in overage. Scale from $90. Marketing broadcasts need a separate contact-based plan, free up to 1,000 contacts.

2. Mailgun: validation, inbound routing, and lower prices

Mailgun is a long-running developer email API with sending, inbound routing, and email validation. It costs the same as Postmark at 10,000 emails ($15) and less at 50,000 ($35 versus $55), and it's owned by Sinch, which also owns Mailjet.

Log retention is the trade-off: one day on Free and Basic, five on Foundation, 30 on Scale, versus Postmark's 45. See our Mailgun alternatives guide.

Pricing: Free (100 emails a day). Basic $15 (10,000). Foundation $35 (50,000) or $75 (100,000). Scale $90 (100,000, with a dedicated IP).

3. Mailtrap: big free tier and separate streams

Mailtrap isn't an upgrade on traffic separation: like Postmark, it splits transactional and bulk mail onto separate streams and IP pools. The reasons to switch are price and the surrounding tools. Mailtrap has a much larger free allowance, a separate testing sandbox, and reports broken down by mailbox provider. Treat those reports as diagnostic signals, not proof of inbox placement.

Cons: logs last 3 days on Free, 5 on Basic, 15 on Business, and 30 on Enterprise, versus 45 on Postmark. Mailtrap's campaign builder is a separate product from its sending API.

Pricing: Free (4,000 emails a month, 150 a day). Basic $15 (10,000), $20 (50,000), or $30 (100,000). Business from $85 (100,000, with dedicated IPs and 24/7 support). Enterprise from $750 (1.5 million).

4. SendGrid: more controls, marketing add-on

SendGrid (Twilio SendGrid) covers transactional and marketing email under one account, with dedicated IPs, subusers, and single sign-on on its Pro plan. Its Email API costs about a third of Postmark's price at 100,000 emails.

The trade-offs: no permanent free plan, 3 days of searchable activity on Essentials (7 on Pro), shared IPs below Pro, and Marketing Campaigns billed as a separate plan. See our Postmark vs SendGrid comparison.

Pricing: 60-day trial at 100 emails a day. Essentials $19.95 (50,000) or $34.95 (100,000). Pro from $89.95 (100,000).

5. Amazon SES: cheapest by a wide margin

Amazon SES is raw sending infrastructure. There's no template editor worth using, no workflow engine, and analytics come through AWS tooling. Many email products run on top of it; direct SES makes sense if you have engineers to build and run the missing pieces.

Since July 21, 2026, new accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails, which bundles deliverability monitoring. Any account can switch to à la carte pricing at $0.10 per 1,000. New accounts also start in a sandbox that allows 200 emails a day to verified recipients until AWS approves production access.

Pricing: $0.10 per 1,000 emails à la carte or $0.16 on Essentials, plus $0.12 per GB of attachments. Standard dedicated IPs cost $24.95 a month each.

6. Loops: lifecycle email for SaaS teams

Loops blends transactional and marketing email in one interface, with a visual editor, sequences, and events sent from your app. If Postmark's developer-only setup is the problem, Loops goes the other way: marketers can run it without engineers.

You give up fine-grained API control and pay by contacts, which gets expensive as your audience grows. See our Loops alternatives comparison.

Pricing: Free (1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days, with Loops branding). Paid from $49 a month for 5,000 subscribed contacts, with unlimited transactional sends.

7. Brevo: email, SMS, and CRM together

Brevo (formerly Sendinblue) bundles email campaigns, transactional email, SMS, WhatsApp, chat, and a CRM. It suits small businesses that want one tool instead of five, and non-technical users can find their way around it.

Each module is good enough rather than best in class, and developers who want a clean API often prefer a specialist. See our Brevo alternatives guide.

Pricing: Free (300 emails a day). Starter from $9 a month for 5,000 emails, or $82 for 100,000. Standard from $18. Professional from $499. Enterprise custom.

8. Mailjet: campaigns and API sending in one account

Mailjet, owned by Sinch like Mailgun, offers marketing campaigns and transactional sending with a drag-and-drop editor and team collaboration. It fits companies where marketing and product share one email tool.

It isn't the strongest on either side: transactional-only teams tend to prefer Postmark or Resend, and marketing-heavy teams prefer dedicated platforms. Mailjet raised prices on September 9, 2026, with existing subscriptions moving at renewal.

Pricing: Free (6,000 emails a month, 200 a day). Starter $9 (8,000). Essential $19 (15,000). Premium $29 (15,000) or $112 (100,000).

Pricing compared

Postmark alternatives: entry price

Brevo $9 Mailjet $9 Mailgun $15 Mailtrap $15 Postmark $15 SendGrid $19.95 Resend $20 Loops $49
Cheapest paid monthly plan. Included volume differs: Brevo 5,000 emails, Mailjet 8,000, Mailgun, Mailtrap, and Postmark 10,000, SendGrid and Resend 50,000, Loops 5,000 contacts. Pricing checked September 2026.
Postmark alternatives: entry price
ItemValue
Brevo$9
Mailjet$9
Mailgun$15
Mailtrap$15
Postmark$15
SendGrid$19.95
Resend$20
Loops$49

Resend vs Postmark

Resend is cheaper than Postmark at 50,000 and 100,000 emails a month and has a far bigger free tier. At very high volume Postmark can come out ahead: 1.5 million emails cost $775 on Postmark Basic versus $825 on Resend Scale. Postmark also keeps message history longer and dedicates separate infrastructure to transactional and broadcast mail.

ResendPostmark
Free tier3,000 emails/mo (100/day)100 emails/mo
10,000 emails$20 (Pro, 50,000 included)$15 (Basic)
50,000 emails$20$55 (Basic)
~100,000 emails$35$115 (Basic, 125,000 tier)
Overage per 1,000$0.90 (Pro)$1.15 to $1.80, by plan and volume
Message history30 days45 days (up to 365 as an add-on on Pro and Platform)
Inbound emailYesYes, except on Basic
Dedicated IP$30/mo on Scale, above 3,000 emails/day$50/mo on Pro and Platform, from 300,000 emails/mo
Marketing emailSeparate plan priced by contactsBroadcast streams, no campaign tools

Pick Resend if you build in React or Next.js, want a free tier you can ship on, or send between about 13,000 and several hundred thousand emails a month. Pick Postmark if you want longer message history for support and debugging, or explicit separation of transactional and broadcast infrastructure.

Postmark vs Mailgun

Mailgun costs the same as Postmark at 10,000 emails and less at 50,000 and 100,000, and it adds email validation and inbound routing on every plan. Postmark keeps logs far longer on its entry plan and has a narrower transactional focus.

MailgunPostmark
Free tier100 emails/day100 emails/mo
10,000 emails$15 (Basic)$15 (Basic)
50,000 emails$35 (Foundation)$55 (Basic)
100,000 emails$75 (Foundation)$115 (Basic, 125,000 tier)
Log retention1 day (Free, Basic) to 30 days (Scale)45 days
Inbound emailAll plans (1 route on Free, 5 on Basic)Yes, except on Basic
Email validationPaid add-on; 5,000 included on ScaleNot offered
Dedicated IPIncluded on Scale and Foundation 100K$50/mo on Pro and Platform, from 300,000 emails/mo

Pick Mailgun for lower prices at volume, inbound routing, or list validation. Pick Postmark if you want long message history on an entry plan and a service built only around transactional delivery.

Which Postmark alternative should you pick?

  • Same kind of tool, lower price: Resend.
  • Lowest cost, with engineers to run it: Amazon SES. Without them: Mailtrap.
  • Validation or inbound routing: Mailgun.
  • Dedicated IPs and subusers below 300,000 emails a month: SendGrid Pro.
  • Marketers need campaigns and sequences: Loops for SaaS, Brevo or Mailjet for broader marketing.

If your email is almost entirely transactional and you rely on long message history, Postmark is still an excellent fit. Stream separation alone isn't a reason to switch, since Mailtrap and others offer it too. Whichever you choose, deliverability depends more on your setup than your provider; our email deliverability guide covers SPF, DKIM, and DMARC.

Where Dreamlit fits

Dreamlit, the company behind this blog, isn't a Postmark alternative: it doesn't sell a sending API. For password resets and receipts, pick from the list above.

Dreamlit takes the whole job off your hands. Our experts decide what to send, run the emails that turn signups into paying users, and own the results. You get a weekly report on what moved. It's for teams with 500+ signups a month.

If your transactional email works and the real problem is signups who never become active users, get a free activation audit.

References


Frequently asked questions

What is the best Postmark alternative?

Resend is the closest match: a focused developer API with a 3,000-email free tier and lower prices at volume. Amazon SES and Mailtrap are cheapest at 100,000 emails, Mailgun adds validation and inbound routing, and Loops or Brevo add real marketing tools.

Is Resend better than Postmark?

Resend is cheaper and has a bigger free tier: $20 for 50,000 emails versus $55 on Postmark Basic, and 3,000 free emails a month versus 100. Postmark keeps message history longer (45 days versus 30) and runs transactional and broadcast mail on separate infrastructure.

Is Postmark cheaper than Mailgun?

No. Both cost $15 a month for 10,000 emails. At 50,000 emails Mailgun costs $35 versus $55 on Postmark Basic, and at 100,000 Mailgun costs $75 versus Postmark's $115 tier for 125,000.

Does Postmark have a free plan?

Yes. The free developer plan includes 100 emails a month, doesn't expire, and doesn't allow overage. It's meant for testing, not production.

Can I use Postmark for marketing emails?

Partly. Postmark sends newsletters and announcements through Broadcast message streams, but it has no segmentation, A/B testing, or journey builder. Most teams pair it with a marketing tool or pick an alternative like Brevo or Loops.

What's the cheapest Postmark alternative at high volume?

Amazon SES, at $0.10 to $0.16 per 1,000 emails, or $12.50 to $20 for 125,000, versus $115 on Postmark Basic. SES stores templates, suppresses bounced addresses, and includes a deliverability dashboard on Essentials, but you write the templates and build event handling and app reporting yourself.

Who owns Postmark?

ActiveCampaign. It announced the acquisition of Postmark from Wildbit in May 2022, and Postmark still runs as a separate product.

About the Author

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim

Co-Founder & CTO

Andrew is Co-Founder and CTO of Dreamlit AI, which runs user activation for software companies. He previously built partner integrations at Netflix and led engineering at fintech startup Bonside. Full bio →

Other articles

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
Apr 15, 2026Comparisons

8 Best Resend Alternatives in 2026 (Pricing Compared)

The 8 best Resend alternatives for 2026, from Postmark and Amazon SES to Loops and Customer.io, compared on free tiers, price at 100K emails, and fit.

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
Apr 24, 2026Comparisons

Postmark vs SendGrid (2026): Pricing, Features, Verdict

Postmark vs SendGrid in 2026: prices from 10K to 100K emails, free tiers, deliverability setup, marketing features, and a simple rule for which to choose.