April 28, 2026Updated October 1, 20268 minute read

Best Loops Alternatives in 2026: 8 Email Tools Compared

Compare the 8 best Loops alternatives in 2026, including Resend, Customer.io, and Userlist, plus a Loops vs Resend breakdown with checked prices and free plans.

Andrew Kim

Andrew Kim

Best Loops Alternatives in 2026: 8 Email Tools Compared

The best Loops alternatives in 2026 are Customer.io for multichannel journeys, Resend for developer-first email, Userlist for B2B SaaS, Brevo for low cost, ActiveCampaign for marketing automation with a CRM, Mailchimp for general newsletters, SendGrid for high-volume sending, and Klaviyo for ecommerce. Loops itself is still a strong default for SaaS teams that want product, marketing, and transactional email in one clean tool.

Last validated: September 2026. Pricing, free-plan limits, and product claims were checked against the official pricing pages and docs linked in References.

Why do teams look for Loops alternatives?

Loops is built for SaaS companies, and for early-stage SaaS running onboarding, product updates, and transactional email, it holds up well. Teams look elsewhere for a few reasons.

Pricing grows with contacts. Loops bills by subscribed contacts: $49 a month up to 5,000, $99 at 10,000, and $199 at 25,000. A product with a large free-user base pays for every subscribed contact, even the ones it rarely emails.

You still write the glue code. Loops runs on events and contact properties your app sends through the API or an integration such as Stripe, Segment, Supabase, or Clerk. Someone has to define those events, send them reliably, and keep properties in sync.

Email only. Loops doesn't send push notifications, SMS, or in-app messages. Teams that want those channels in the same journey move to Customer.io or similar.

Developers want code-first templates. Engineering teams that prefer templates in code, version-controlled with the app, often lean toward Resend.

Workflow depth is less of a reason than it used to be. Loops workflows now support multiple branches with a default path and A/B or multivariant experiments.

Loops vs Resend: which should you use?

Use Resend if developers own email and you mainly need reliable transactional sending with templates defined in code. Use Loops if a founder or marketer needs to edit onboarding and marketing emails without a developer. The line has blurred: Resend added Broadcasts and, in April 2026, event-triggered Automations, while Loops sends transactional email through an API and SMTP.

LoopsResend
Built forSaaS product, marketing, and transactional emailDevelopers sending email from code
EditingVisual editor for non-developersCode templates (React Email, HTML) plus a broadcast editor
AutomationWorkflows with branching and experimentsAutomations with delays, event waits, and branches (since April 2026)
Free plan1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends per 30 days3,000 emails/month (100/day), 1,000 marketing contacts
First paid tier$49/month for up to 5,000 contacts, unlimited sendsPro $20/month for 50,000 emails; marketing $40/month for 5,000 contacts
Pricing basisSubscribed contactsEmail volume (transactional), contacts (marketing)

Many teams use both: Resend for password resets, receipts, and other transactional email, and Loops for lifecycle and marketing email.

Loops alternatives compared

ToolBest forChannelsFree planStarting paid price
LoopsSaaS email in one toolEmail1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends/30 days$49/month
Customer.ioMultichannel, event-driven journeysEmail, push, SMS, in-appNo (14-day trial)$100/month
ResendDeveloper-first emailEmail3,000 emails/month$20/month
UserlistB2B SaaS with company accountsEmail, in-appNo (14-day trial)$149/month
BrevoLow-cost multichannelEmail, SMS, WhatsApp300 emails/day$9/month
ActiveCampaignMarketing automation plus CRMEmail, SMSNo (14-day trial)$15/month billed annually
MailchimpGeneral newslettersEmail, SMS250 contacts, 500 sends/month$13/month
SendGridHigh-volume sendingEmailNo (60-day trial)$15/month (Marketing Campaigns); Email API $19.95
KlaviyoEcommerceEmail, SMS250 profiles, 500 sends/month$20/month
Pricing compared

Loops alternatives: starting paid price

Brevo $9 Mailchimp $13 ActiveCampaign $15 SendGrid $15 Resend $20 Klaviyo $20 Loops $49 Customer.io $100 Userlist $149
Lowest published price on monthly billing, checked September 2026, except ActiveCampaign (billed annually). Annual billing lowers some prices, such as Userlist by 20%. SendGrid: Marketing Campaigns (Email API from $19.95). Confirm on each provider's site.
Loops alternatives: starting paid price
ItemValue
Brevo$9
Mailchimp$13
ActiveCampaign$15
SendGrid$15
Resend$20
Klaviyo$20
Loops$49
Customer.io$100
Userlist$149

The best Loops alternatives

1. Customer.io

Customer.io⁠ is the step up when you need email, push, SMS, and in-app messages in one journey, with branching on events and profile attributes. The trade-offs are cost and setup: event-driven journeys need engineers to send events from your app, and billing counts every profile in the workspace. See cheaper Customer.io alternatives.

Pricing: Essentials from $100 a month for 5,000 profiles; Premium from $1,000 a month billed annually. 14-day trial.

2. Resend

Resend⁠ is a developer-first email API with clean SDKs, React Email support, and SMTP. It now covers more of what Loops does, with Broadcasts for marketing sends and Automations for event-triggered sequences, but it's built for developers rather than marketers. See Resend alternatives.

Pricing: Free for 3,000 emails a month (100 a day). Pro is $20 a month for 50,000 emails; Scale starts at $90 for 100,000. Marketing contacts: 1,000 free, then $40 a month for 5,000.

3. Userlist

Userlist⁠ is lifecycle email for B2B SaaS. Its main difference from Loops is company-level data: accounts, company events, and automations that treat a team as one customer. It also sends in-app messages.

Pricing: Basic is $149 a month and Professional $349, both including 10,000 users. 14-day trial with a card required.

4. Brevo

Brevo⁠ (formerly Sendinblue) bundles email, SMS, WhatsApp, chat, and a basic CRM. Its main pull is price. Plans are sized by monthly email volume, but each tier also caps contacts, so check both numbers against your list. Automation covers common flows but is less focused on product events than Loops.

Pricing: Free for 300 emails a day. Starter from $9 a month, Standard from $18, Professional from $499. See Brevo alternatives.

5. ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign⁠ sits between Mailchimp's simplicity and Customer.io's depth. It offers a visual automation builder with branching, goals, and split testing, plus a built-in contact CRM. Sales pipelines, deals, and lead scoring come with the Pipelines add-on on Plus and above. It's strongest for B2B marketing teams. For SaaS product email, event triggers work but aren't as central as in Loops or Customer.io. The Starter plan allows only five actions per automation and no if/else branching.

Pricing: Starter $15, Plus $49, Pro $79, and Enterprise $145 a month at 1,000 contacts, billed annually. See ActiveCampaign alternatives.

6. Mailchimp

Mailchimp⁠ is broad, well known, and friendly to non-technical users. It shines at newsletters and integrations, but its automation is weaker on product events than Loops. Unsubscribed contacts count toward your plan limit.

Pricing: Free for 250 contacts and 500 sends a month. Essentials from $13 a month, Standard from $20, Premium from $350. See Mailchimp alternatives.

7. SendGrid

SendGrid⁠, part of Twilio, is sending infrastructure built for volume, with a Marketing Campaigns product alongside. You get dedicated IP options and detailed delivery data, but not a modern SaaS lifecycle builder. It fits when volume and control matter more than editing experience.

Pricing: New accounts start on a 60-day trial. Email API Essentials from $19.95 a month, Pro from $89.95. Marketing Campaigns from $15 a month.

8. Klaviyo

Klaviyo⁠ is built for ecommerce. If you run a Shopify store sending abandoned-cart and post-purchase flows, it's likely the better fit. For SaaS, it's the wrong shape, and pricing rises with active profiles. See Klaviyo alternatives.

Pricing: Free for 250 active profiles and 500 sends a month. Email plans start at $20 a month for up to 500 active profiles.

Which Loops alternative should you choose?

  • Multichannel journeys or complex event logic: Customer.io.
  • Developers own email and want templates in code: Resend.
  • B2B SaaS where the customer is a company: Userlist.
  • Lowest cost: Brevo.
  • Marketing team with a CRM: ActiveCampaign.
  • Newsletters for a general audience: Mailchimp.
  • Very high volume with delivery control: SendGrid.
  • Ecommerce: Klaviyo.

If none of these reasons applies, staying on Loops is usually the right call.

Or skip the tool entirely

Switching from Loops to another tool changes the editor, not the work. Someone still has to map the funnel from signup to paid, write the emails, wire the events, and check the results every week.

A simple rule: under about 500 signups a month, Loops or a tool above plus a few hours a week is usually enough. Above that, with nobody owning lifecycle email, consider done-for-you. Dreamlit, the company behind this blog, takes the whole job off your hands. Our experts decide what to send, run the emails that turn signups into paying users, and own the results.

Want to see where your signups stall first? Get a free activation audit.

References


Frequently asked questions

What is the best Loops alternative?

Customer.io if you need multichannel journeys and complex event logic, Resend if developers own email and transactional sending matters most, and Userlist if you sell B2B SaaS to teams. Brevo is the budget pick, and ActiveCampaign suits marketing teams that want a CRM.

Loops vs Resend: which is better?

Resend is better when developers own email and code-defined transactional templates matter most. Loops is better when non-developers need to edit onboarding and marketing emails in a visual editor. Both now cover transactional sending, broadcasts, and event-triggered automation.

Can I replace Loops with Resend?

Often, yes. Resend handles transactional email, broadcasts, and, since April 2026, event-triggered Automations with delays and branches. The gap is the non-developer experience: Loops is easier for a marketer or founder to edit without touching code.

Is Loops free?

Loops has a free plan for up to 1,000 subscribed contacts and 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days, with Loops branding. Paid plans start at $49 a month for up to 5,000 contacts, with unlimited sends.

Is Customer.io worth the jump from Loops?

If you need push, SMS, or in-app messages in the same journey, or complex logic across many events, yes. If you just want cheaper email, Customer.io's $100 monthly entry price is a step up in cost and setup work.

Does Loops support SMTP?

Yes. Loops offers template-based SMTP and a Transactional API for sending password resets, receipts, and other product email, and transactional sending is included on paid plans.

Can I use Loops and another tool together?

Yes. A common setup is Resend or another email API for transactional email and Loops for lifecycle and marketing email. Keep unsubscribes in sync between the two so a contact who opts out of marketing stops getting it everywhere.

About the Author

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim

Co-Founder & CTO

Andrew is Co-Founder and CTO of Dreamlit AI, which runs user activation for software companies. He previously built partner integrations at Netflix and led engineering at fintech startup Bonside. Full bio →

Other articles

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
Apr 8, 2026Comparisons

8 Best Customer.io Alternatives in 2026

The 8 best Customer.io alternatives in 2026 for SaaS lifecycle email, from Loops and Encharge to HubSpot, with checked prices and who each tool fits best.

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
May 14, 2026Comparisons

Best Email Tools for Startups in 2026

The best email tools for startups in 2026, by stage: what to use for auth and transactional email, onboarding, and newsletters, with free plans and prices.