May 29, 2026Updated October 1, 202612 minute read

10 Best Transactional Email Services in 2026, Compared

The 10 best transactional email services in 2026, compared by architecture, cost at 10,000 emails, log retention, and workflow tools. Checked September 2026.

Andrew Kim

Andrew Kim

10 Best Transactional Email Services in 2026, Compared

The best transactional email service depends on where you want the sending logic to live. If your code decides when to send, pick a developer API such as Resend or Postmark. For the lowest cost, use Amazon SES and build the rest yourself. If you want transactional and lifecycle messages in one workflow tool, look at Customer.io. Here is how ten services compare on architecture, cost at 10,000 emails, log retention, and templates.

To compare sending APIs only, on developer features like idempotency keys, batch endpoints, and SDKs, see best email API providers⁠.

Last validated: September 2026. Prices are public USD monthly rates before taxes and add-ons. Check each provider's current pricing before buying.

What is a transactional email service?

A transactional email service sends messages triggered by a user or system event: password resets, verification links, receipts, alerts, and order updates. (For the basics, see what is transactional email⁠.)

Most offer an API, an SMTP relay, delivery webhooks, domain authentication, and message logs. Some only deliver what your app hands them; others also store templates and decide when a message sends.

Which transactional email architecture should you choose?

Decide who owns the trigger, the template, retries, and the business rules before comparing feature lists.

Decision map

Where should the sending rule live?

Who owns “when state changes, send this message”? Your applicationCall an API or SMTP. Own queues, retries,idempotency, and business-state checks.Resend · Postmark · Mailgun Workflow layerKeep triggers, waits, conditions, templates,and run history with product data.Customer.io · Knock · Courier · Novu AWS stackCompose transport, queues, functions, events,monitoring, and workflow code.Amazon SES All-in-one ESPUse one suite for transactional and marketing;keep purpose and reputation streams separate.Brevo · SendGrid
Pick the ownership model before comparing template editors and dashboard features.
Transactional email ownership models
ModelOwnerExamples
API or SMTP relayApplicationResend, Postmark, Mailgun
Workflow layerWorkflow productCustomer.io, Knock, Courier, Novu
Cloud primitiveAWS stackAmazon SES
All-in-one email suiteShared between app and vendorBrevo, SendGrid
ArchitectureWho owns the logicRepresentative optionsMain trade-off
API or SMTP relayYour applicationResend, Postmark, SMTP2GO, MailerSend, Mailtrap, Mailgun, SendGridDirect control; your team owns queues, retries, duplicate prevention, and "should this send?" checks
Workflow layerA workflow tool outside your codeCustomer.io (sends for you); Knock, Courier, Novu (send through your provider)Triggers, delays, conditions, and templates in one place; another vendor and pricing model
Cloud primitiveYour AWS stackAmazon SESLowest raw cost; you build the notification system around it
All-in-one email suiteShared between app and vendorBrevo, SendGridOne vendor for transactional and marketing; streams still need separating

Knock, Courier, and Novu are notification tools rather than email services: they add workflows and templates on top of the email provider you already use, which helps most when you also send in-app or push notifications.

Transactional email services compared

ServiceBest fitFree optionStarting paid priceImportant constraint
ResendDeveloper-first application email3,000/mo; 100/day$20/mo for 50,000Marketing contacts priced separately
PostmarkFocused transactional email100/mo$15/mo for 10,000Free plan suits evaluation only
SMTP2GOStraightforward SMTP/API relay1,000/mo; 200/day$15/mo for 10,000Free reports kept 5 days
MailerSendAPI plus visual template tools500/mo; 100/day$7/mo for 5,000Free needs approval and a card
MailtrapProduction sending plus test sandbox4,000/mo; 150/day$15/mo for 10,000Sandbox and production billed separately
MailgunInbound routes and many domains100/day$15/mo for 10,000Basic keeps logs 1 day
SendGridExisting integrations, broad platform60-day trial; 100/day$19.95/mo for 50,000No permanent free plan
Amazon SESAWS teams optimizing raw costGeneral AWS credits may apply$0.16 per 1,000 (Essentials); $0.10 à la carteYou build the surrounding system
BrevoTransactional, campaigns, and CRM together300/day$9/mo for 5,000Paid tiers also cap stored contacts
Customer.ioTransactional plus lifecycle workflowsNo free plan listed$100/mo (5,000 profiles, 1M emails)Priced by profiles; more than a simple API

Which deliverability controls matter?

No provider can promise inbox placement. Compare what evidence you get when something fails and how you can isolate critical mail.

ServiceLog or activity history at entryIsolation options
Resend30 daysVerified domains; $30/mo dedicated IP on Scale above 3,000 emails/day
Postmark45 daysSeparate transactional and broadcast Message Streams
SMTP2GO5 days Free; 30 days paidSubaccounts; dedicated IP on Professional
MailerSend1 day Free/Hobby; 7 Starter; 30 ProfessionalSending domains
Mailtrap3 days Free; 5 Basic; 15 BusinessSeparate transactional and bulk streams and IP pools
Mailgun1 day Free/Basic; 5 Foundation; 30 ScaleDomains; dedicated IP pools on Scale
SendGrid3 days Essentials; 7 Pro/PremierSubusers, IP pools; dedicated IP on Pro
Amazon SES30-day message search in Virtual Deliverability Manager (included in Essentials)Configuration sets and dedicated IP pools
BrevoPricing page lists unlimited transactional log retention; accounts past 10 million events lose events older than 24 monthsSending domains; dedicated IP options
Customer.ioConfirm for your planCan route email through your own SMTP provider

The practical test: can your support team find a week-old message, and can a complaint spike on promotional mail be kept away from password resets? Domain authentication matters as much as the provider; the email deliverability guide⁠ covers SPF, DKIM, and DMARC setup.

What do 10,000 transactional emails cost?

A small workload shows minimum-plan differences that "starts at" prices hide.

Public USD monthly pricing · September 2026

10,000 messages expose the minimum-plan gap

Amazon SES$1.60* MailerSend$14.50 SMTP2GO$15 Postmark$15 Mailgun$15 Mailtrap$15 SendGrid$19.95 Resend$20
*SES Essentials sending charge only; excludes outgoing-data and optional-feature charges. Price is not a feature or deliverability ranking.
Monthly price for 10,000 transactional emails
ServicePrice
Amazon SES Essentials$1.60
MailerSend$14.50
SMTP2GO$15
Postmark$15
Mailgun$15
Mailtrap$15
SendGrid$19.95
Resend$20
ServiceMonthly costCalculation
Amazon SES Essentials~$1.60$0.16 per 1,000 ($1.00 à la carte); excludes data and add-ons
SMTP2GO Starter$15.0010,000 included
MailerSend Hobby~$14.50$7 for 5,000 plus five $1.50 overage blocks
Postmark Basic$15.0010,000 included
Mailgun Basic$15.0010,000 included
Mailtrap Basic$15.0010,000 included
SendGrid Essentials$19.95Up to 50,000 included
Resend Pro$20.00Up to 50,000 included

Brevo is left out because its $9 tier includes 5,000 emails and its price also varies with contact count. Customer.io is left out because it prices by profiles; its $100 entry plan includes far more email than this.

This isn't a value ranking. SES does include stored templates and, on Essentials, a deliverability dashboard with 30 days of message search, but you wire more of the system together yourself through its API and other AWS services.

1. Resend: best developer-first API

Resend offers a clean REST API, official SDKs in eight languages, SMTP, webhooks, and 30 days of logs. It's maintained by the team behind React Email. Free includes 3,000 emails a month with a 100-per-day cap and 3 domains; Pro costs $20 for 50,000, then $0.90 per extra 1,000. Since April 2026, Resend Automations can also run event-triggered sequences with delays and branching conditions.

  • Best for: Engineers who own trigger logic and want modern SDKs or React Email.
  • Watch for: Marketing contacts use a separate, contact-priced product.

2. Postmark: best focused transactional service

Postmark separates transactional and broadcast email into Message Streams on separate sending infrastructure. The free developer plan includes 100 emails a month and doesn't expire. Basic costs $15 for 10,000, keeps 45 days of activity, and charges $1.80 per extra 1,000.

  • Best for: Password resets, receipts, and account notices that need clear stream separation.
  • Watch for: The free allowance is tiny, and it isn't a lifecycle-automation tool.

3. SMTP2GO: best SMTP-first value

SMTP2GO supports SMTP and API sending, reporting, and subaccounts. Free includes 1,000 emails a month, 200 a day, and five days of reports. Starter costs $15 for 10,000, with 30 days of reports.

  • Best for: Existing systems, apps, or devices that already speak SMTP.
  • Watch for: Short retention on the free plan, and no workflow builder.

4. MailerSend: best visual tools around an API

MailerSend combines API and SMTP sending with drag-and-drop, rich-text, and HTML template editors. After account approval and adding a payment method, Free includes 500 emails a month and 100 a day. Hobby costs $7 for 5,000, then $1.50 per extra 1,000.

  • Best for: Teams where developers wire up sending and teammates edit templates visually.
  • Watch for: Approval can delay launch, and lower plans keep activity for only a day.

5. Mailtrap: best testing and production suite

Mailtrap sells a production API/SMTP service alongside a separate Email Sandbox for testing. Production Free includes 4,000 emails a month, 150 a day, and three days of logs. Basic costs $15 for 10,000 with five days of logs. Transactional and bulk mail use separate streams and IP pools.

  • Best for: Teams that treat staging inspection and QA as first-class needs.
  • Watch for: Sandbox and production have separate plans and limits.

6. Mailgun: best for inbound routes and many domains

Mailgun combines a REST API, SMTP, webhooks, analytics, inbound routing, and address validation. Free includes 100 emails a day. Basic costs $15 for 10,000 but includes one custom domain and one day of logs; Foundation ($35 for 50,000) keeps five days.

  • Best for: Inbound routing and systems that grow into many sending domains.
  • Watch for: One day of history on entry plans is too short for most support teams.

7. SendGrid: best when existing integrations matter

SendGrid offers API and SMTP sending, dynamic templates, event webhooks, and a separate marketing product. New accounts have received a 60-day trial (100 emails a day) instead of a free plan since March 2025, and remaining free plans were retired in mid-2025. Essentials starts at $19.95 for up to 50,000.

  • Best for: Teams with existing SendGrid integrations or experience.
  • Watch for: No permanent free plan and only three days of activity history on Essentials.

8. Amazon SES: best raw infrastructure cost

Amazon SES provides API and SMTP sending, stored templates, configuration sets, event destinations, and dedicated IPs, and it retries temporary delivery failures on its own. It becomes a notification system only after you add queues, event handling, and the business rules that decide when to send.

Since AWS changed SES pricing on July 21, 2026, new accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails (including Virtual Deliverability Manager's dashboard and message search), and any account can switch to à la carte pricing at $0.10 per 1,000. The old free tier of 3,000 emails a month is closed to new customers; accounts already using it keep it for the rest of their original 12 months.

  • Best for: AWS teams that value unit cost and control enough to build the application layer.
  • Watch for: The $1.60 figure leaves out data charges, add-ons, and engineering time.

9. Brevo: best transactional and marketing suite

Brevo combines a transactional API and SMTP relay with campaigns, automation, SMS, WhatsApp, and CRM features. Free includes 300 emails a day and up to 100,000 stored contacts. Starter begins at $9 for 5,000 emails with no daily cap.

  • Best for: Small teams that want transactional and marketing email under one login.
  • Watch for: Paid tiers also cap stored contacts, which complicates pricing for a large list you rarely mail.

10. Customer.io: best for transactional plus lifecycle workflows

Customer.io is a messaging platform with a transactional API alongside campaign workflows, so a receipt and the onboarding sequence that follows it can live in the same tool and share the same user data. It covers email, push, SMS, and in-app messages. Essentials starts at $100 a month for 5,000 profiles and 1 million emails.

  • Best for: Product teams that want triggers, delays, and conditions managed outside application code.
  • Watch for: Pricing by profiles makes it expensive if you only need a sending API.

What should you verify before production?

The provider is one part of a reliable email system.

  • Correlate events: Store provider message IDs and tie delivery, bounce, and complaint events back to the notification that caused them.
  • Prevent duplicates: Give every intended email a stable key. Some APIs, like Resend's, accept idempotency keys directly.
  • Keep enough history: Customers report missing email days later, so logs should outlast your support window.
  • Separate message classes: Isolate authentication, transactional, lifecycle, and promotional mail with streams, subdomains, or configuration sets.
  • Export suppressions: Confirm how bounces and complaints are suppressed and exported when you migrate.
  • Know quota behavior: Find out whether sending pauses, bills overage, or upgrades automatically. A paused password-reset stream is an outage.

How hard is migration?

Effort depends on where your logic lives, not on whether both vendors support SMTP.

Current setupLikely effortHidden work
One SMTP credential and hosted templatesLowDNS, recreating templates, bounce handling, cutover test
API calls in one notification moduleLow to mediumResponse mapping, webhook signatures, retries
Email calls spread across the codebaseHighFinding every call, centralizing, duplicate prevention
Mature lifecycle flows in a vendor toolHighBranches, delays, eligibility, suppressions, analytics
SES plus custom queues and eventsHighReplacing infrastructure, not just transport

Run both providers during a staged migration: move a low-risk stream first, compare delivery signals, then move authentication mail. Keep rollback possible until the new pipeline is proven.

Where Dreamlit fits

Dreamlit, the company behind this blog, isn't a transactional email service. If you need an API for password resets and receipts, pick from the list above.

Dreamlit handles activation email so your team doesn't have to. Our experts work out where signups stall, run the onboarding, trial, and win-back emails, and own the outcome. It's built for products with 500 or more signups a month.

Transactional sending in place? Get a free activation audit to see where new users stall.

References


Frequently asked questions

What is the best transactional email service in 2026?

For a developer API, start with Resend for developer experience or Postmark for strict separation between transactional and broadcast mail. SMTP2GO suits systems that already speak SMTP, MailerSend suits teams that want visual template editing, and Amazon SES is the cheapest if you build the rest yourself. Customer.io fits teams that want transactional and lifecycle messages in one workflow tool.

What is the cheapest transactional email service?

Amazon SES. At 10,000 emails a month, its Essentials plan costs about $1.60, or $1.00 on à la carte pricing, before data charges. Among complete services, MailerSend is $14.50 and SMTP2GO $15 a month for 10,000. The cheapest overall choice depends on how much engineering, log retention, and template tooling you need.

Which transactional email services have a free plan?

As of September 2026: Resend includes 3,000 emails a month (100 a day), Mailtrap 4,000 (150 a day), SMTP2GO 1,000 (200 a day), MailerSend 500 (100 a day, after approval), Postmark 100 a month, Mailgun 100 a day, and Brevo 300 a day. SendGrid offers a 60-day trial instead, and Amazon SES no longer has a free tier for new accounts.

Did Amazon SES end its free tier?

For new customers, yes. On July 21, 2026, AWS stopped offering the SES free tier of 3,000 messages a month to new customers. Accounts already using it keep it for the rest of their original 12 months. New accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails and can switch to à la carte pricing at $0.10 per 1,000. General AWS Free Tier credits may apply.

Should transactional and marketing email use the same provider?

They can share a vendor, but keep message streams, sending subdomains, suppression lists, and reputation monitoring separate. Postmark enforces this with Message Streams and Mailtrap with separate transactional and bulk streams; with other providers you design the separation yourself.

Is SMTP or an email API better for transactional email?

Use an API when you want structured responses, idempotency keys, and easier event tracking. Use SMTP when an existing system already speaks it or you want to switch providers easily. Neither decides when an email should send or prevents duplicates on its own. Your application or workflow tool does.

About the Author

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim

Co-Founder & CTO

Andrew is Co-Founder and CTO of Dreamlit AI, which runs user activation for software companies. He previously built partner integrations at Netflix and led engineering at fintech startup Bonside. Full bio →

Other articles

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
May 29, 2026Comparisons

Best Email API Providers in 2026: 8 APIs Compared

The best email API providers in 2026 for developers: Resend, Postmark, Amazon SES, SendGrid, Mailgun, Mailtrap, and more, compared on price, SDKs, and features.

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
Jun 12, 2026Guides

What Is Transactional Email? Definition and Examples (2026)

Transactional email is a message your app sends to one person because of something they did, like a password reset or receipt. Definition, examples, and rules.