May 29, 2026Updated October 1, 202611 minute read

Best Email API Providers in 2026: 8 APIs Compared

The best email API providers in 2026 for developers: Resend, Postmark, Amazon SES, SendGrid, Mailgun, Mailtrap, and more, compared on price, SDKs, and features.

Andrew Kim

Andrew Kim

Best Email API Providers in 2026: 8 APIs Compared

The best email API for most developers in 2026 is Resend for developer experience, Postmark for transactional mail that has to stay separate from bulk sends, and Amazon SES for the lowest cost at volume. SendGrid and Mailgun fit teams that need mature bulk sending and inbound routing, and Mailtrap pairs production sending with a test sandbox. Prices and features below were checked in September 2026.

This post compares sending APIs for developers. If you're choosing a broader transactional setup, including template editors and workflow tools, see best transactional email services⁠.

What is an email API?

An email API is an HTTP interface for sending, and often receiving, email from your code. Your server sends a request with the sender, recipient, subject, and content. The provider delivers it over SMTP, manages IP reputation, retries temporary failures, suppresses bouncing addresses, and returns a message ID. Webhooks then tell you when the message was delivered, bounced, or marked as spam.

Every provider below also offers an SMTP relay, so you can switch between API and SMTP without changing vendors. The API is usually better for new code: structured errors, message IDs in the response, and extras like batch sending.

Email API providers compared

ProviderFree optionEntry paid planAbout 100,000 emails/monthLogs at entry paid plan
Resend3,000/mo; 100/day$20 for 50,000$35 (Pro)30 days
Postmark100/mo$15 for 10,000$115 for 125,00045 days
Amazon SESNo SES free tier for new accounts; up to $200 in AWS creditsPay as you go$10 to $16 plus data30-day message search (Essentials)
SendGrid60-day trial; 100/day$19.95 for 50,000$34.95 (Essentials)3 days
Mailgun100/day$15 for 10,000$75 (Foundation)1 day (Basic)
Mailtrap4,000/mo; 150/day$15 for 10,000$30 (Basic)5 days (Basic)
MailerSend500/mo; 100/day$7 for 5,000$68 (Starter)1 day (Hobby)
SMTP2GO1,000/mo; 200/day$15 for 10,000$75 (Professional)30 days
Pricing compared

Email API providers: starting paid price

MailerSend $7 SMTP2GO $15 Postmark $15 Mailgun $15 Mailtrap $15 SendGrid $19.95 Resend $20
Cheapest paid monthly plan, checked September 2026. Included volume differs: MailerSend 5,000 emails; SMTP2GO, Postmark, Mailgun, and Mailtrap 10,000; SendGrid and Resend 50,000. Amazon SES is pay as you go and not shown.
Email API providers: starting paid price
ItemValue
MailerSend$7
SMTP2GO$15
Postmark$15
Mailgun$15
Mailtrap$15
SendGrid$19.95
Resend$20

Entry prices look similar, but they buy different volumes. Resend and SendGrid include 50,000 emails at entry; Postmark, Mailgun, and Mailtrap include 10,000.

By the numbers

Email volume included at entry paid price

MailerSend 5,000 Postmark 10,000 Mailgun 10,000 Mailtrap 10,000 SMTP2GO 10,000 Resend 50,000 SendGrid 50,000
Emails a month included on each provider's cheapest paid plan, checked September 2026.
Email volume included at entry paid price
ProviderEmails per month
MailerSend5,000
Postmark10,000
Mailgun10,000
Mailtrap10,000
SMTP2GO10,000
Resend50,000
SendGrid50,000

Which developer features differ?

Beyond price, these are the features that change how you write the integration.

ProviderIdempotency keysBatch sendingInbound emailSafe testing
ResendYes, 24 hoursUp to 100 emails per callYesTest addresses like delivered@resend.dev
PostmarkNoUp to 500 per callYes, parsed webhookTest API token and sandbox servers
Amazon SESNot documented50 destinations per SendBulkEmail callYes, in supported regionsMailbox simulator
SendGridNot documentedUp to 1,000 recipients per requestYes, Inbound ParseSandbox mode
MailgunNot documented for sendingUp to 1,000 recipients with recipient variablesYes, RoutesTest mode (still billed)
MailtrapNot documentedUp to 500 per callYes, parsed JSON and webhooksSeparate Email Sandbox

Two practical notes. First, where the API has no idempotency key, a retried request can send the same email twice, so store a stable key per intended email in your own database. Second, SendGrid, Mailgun, and SES batch sending personalizes one template across many recipients, while Resend, Postmark, and Mailtrap accept a list of separate messages.

What does an email API call look like?

The shape is similar everywhere: an authenticated POST with the message in the body, usually as JSON (Mailgun takes form data). Here's Resend with an idempotency key:

bash
curl -X POST 'https://api.resend.com/emails' \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RESEND_API_KEY" \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -H 'Idempotency-Key: welcome/user_123' \
  -d '{
    "from": "Acme <hello@yourdomain.com>",
    "to": ["ada@example.com"],
    "subject": "Welcome aboard",
    "html": "<p>Your account is ready.</p>"
  }'

The response includes a message ID. Store it with the user or order it belongs to, so a "never got my email" ticket can be traced through the provider's logs and webhooks. For a full server-side example with templates, see how to send email from a React app⁠.

1. Resend: best developer experience

Resend has a clean REST API, official SDKs for Node.js, Python, Ruby, PHP, Laravel, Go, Rust, Java, and .NET, and tight integration with React Email, which the same team maintains. Free covers 3,000 emails a month (100 a day, 3 domains). Pro is $20 for 50,000 or $35 for 100,000, then $0.90 per extra 1,000. Scale runs from $90 for 100,000 to $1,150 for 2.5 million, with a $30-a-month dedicated IP for senders above 3,000 emails a day. Logs are kept 30 days on Free, Pro, and Scale; Enterprise retention is flexible.

  • Best for: New projects, especially in JavaScript, that want a modern API and React-based templates.
  • Watch for: Resend Marketing is a separate product priced by contacts.

2. Postmark: best for transactional-only mail

Postmark focuses on transactional email and separates it from broadcast mail using Message Streams on separate sending infrastructure. It keeps 45 days of activity and message content by default. Free covers 100 emails a month and doesn't expire. Basic is $15 for 10,000 with $1.80 per extra 1,000; Pro ($16.50) and Platform ($18) add features at the same volume. Official libraries cover Node.js, Python, Ruby, PHP, Java, and .NET.

  • Best for: Password resets, receipts, and account notices where stream separation and long history matter.
  • Watch for: No idempotency keys, a tiny free tier, and overage adds up if you outgrow your tier.

3. Amazon SES: cheapest at volume

Amazon SES is the lowest-cost sending infrastructure. Since July 21, 2026, new accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails (falling to $0.14 above 10 million a month), and any account can switch to à la carte pricing at $0.10 per 1,000. Outgoing data costs $0.12 per GB. Essentials includes Virtual Deliverability Manager, a dashboard of delivery, bounce, complaint, and engagement rates with 30 days of message search. The SES-specific free tier is closed to new customers, though new AWS customers get up to $200 in AWS Free Tier credits that apply to SES. New accounts start in a sandbox limited to 200 emails a day to verified addresses until AWS grants production access.

  • Best for: Teams on AWS sending at high volume who can wire up bounce and complaint notifications, manage templates through the API, and keep their own long-term logs.
  • Watch for: The engineering around SES costs more than the sending. There's no idempotency parameter.

4. SendGrid: best for existing integrations and scale

SendGrid, owned by Twilio, offers an API, SMTP, dynamic templates, event webhooks, subusers, and Inbound Parse, plus a separate marketing product. Essentials is $19.95 for 50,000 or $34.95 for 100,000. Pro starts at $89.95 for 100,000, includes a dedicated IP, and scales to $1,099 for 2.5 million. New accounts have had a 60-day trial (100 emails a day) instead of a free plan since March 2025.

  • Best for: Teams with existing SendGrid code, or sending millions a month with a dashboard.
  • Watch for: Activity history is 3 days on Essentials and 7 on Pro unless you pay for more.

5. Mailgun: best for inbound routing and many domains

Mailgun combines an API, SMTP, webhooks, batch sending with recipient variables, and Routes for forwarding and parsing inbound mail. Free allows 100 emails a day on one domain. Basic is $15 for 10,000 ($1.80 per extra 1,000, one day of logs). Foundation is $35 for 50,000 or $75 for 100,000 (five days of logs). Scale is $90 for 100,000, with 30 days of logs and dedicated IP pools.

  • Best for: Apps that receive and route email, or manage many sending domains.
  • Watch for: One day of logs on entry plans is too short for most support teams.

6. Mailtrap: best built-in test sandbox

Mailtrap pairs a production API and SMTP service with a separate Email Sandbox that captures test email instead of delivering it. Transactional and bulk mail use separate streams and IP pools by default. Free covers 4,000 emails a month (150 a day). Basic is $15 for 10,000, scaling to $30 for 100,000, with five days of logs. Business is $85 for 100,000 with 15 days of logs, a dedicated IP, and 24/7 support.

  • Best for: Teams that want staging and production email in one vendor, with bulk kept apart from transactional mail.
  • Watch for: Short logs on Basic, and the sandbox is billed separately.

7. MailerSend: best for teams that edit templates visually

MailerSend offers an API and SMTP plus drag-and-drop and HTML template editors, so non-developers can change content without a deploy. Free covers 500 emails a month (100 a day) after account approval and adding a card. Hobby is $7 for 5,000, then $1.50 per extra 1,000; Starter covers 100,000 for $68.

  • Best for: Products where developers wire up sending and marketers or support staff own the copy.
  • Watch for: Activity is kept 1 day on Free and Hobby, 7 on Starter, and 30 on Professional.

8. SMTP2GO: best for SMTP-first systems

SMTP2GO is built around its SMTP relay, with an API alongside. Free covers 1,000 emails a month (200 a day) with five days of reports. Starter is $15 for 10,000, with 30 days of reports. Professional covers 100,000 for $75 and includes a dedicated IP.

  • Best for: Existing apps, plugins, or devices that already send over SMTP.
  • Watch for: Fewer developer features than API-first providers.

How to choose an email API

  • Starting a new app and want it done this afternoon: Resend.
  • Password resets must never share reputation with marketing: Postmark, or Mailtrap with its separate streams.
  • Sending millions a month with engineers to spare: Amazon SES.
  • Receiving and routing email: Mailgun, or Postmark's inbound webhook for simpler cases.
  • Already on SendGrid: stay unless logs or pricing hurt; migration is real work.
  • Legacy system that only speaks SMTP: SMTP2GO.

Whatever you choose, verify your sending domain with SPF and DKIM, add DMARC, and send transactional and marketing mail from separate subdomains. The email deliverability guide⁠ covers the setup.

Where Dreamlit fits

Dreamlit, the company behind this blog, isn't an email API, so it isn't ranked here. If you need to send password resets and receipts from code, pick from the list above.

An API sends what your code tells it to. Deciding which emails move new users to first value, and when, is a different job. Dreamlit takes the whole job off your hands. Our experts decide what to send, run the emails that turn signups into paying users, and own the results. It's built for products with 500 or more signups a month.

Sending sorted? See how Dreamlit works for the emails that turn signups into paying users.

References


Frequently asked questions

What is an email API?

An email API is an HTTP interface for sending, and often receiving, email from your code. Your app sends a request with the sender, recipient, subject, and content; the provider delivers the message, handles bounces and reputation, and returns a message ID you can track through delivery webhooks.

What is the best email API?

For most developers, Resend offers the easiest integration and modern SDKs, Postmark is the best fit for transactional mail that must stay separate from bulk sends, and Amazon SES is the cheapest at high volume if you build the surrounding tooling. SendGrid and Mailgun suit teams that need mature bulk and inbound features.

Which email API has the best free tier?

As of September 2026, Mailtrap includes 4,000 emails a month (150 a day) and Resend 3,000 (100 a day). SMTP2GO includes 1,000, MailerSend 500 after approval, Postmark 100 a month, and Mailgun 100 a day. SendGrid offers only a 60-day trial. Amazon SES closed its own free tier to new accounts, though new AWS customers get up to $200 in AWS Free Tier credits that can cover SES.

What is the cheapest email API at high volume?

Amazon SES. New accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails and can switch to à la carte pricing at $0.10 per 1,000, so 100,000 emails costs $10 to $16 plus data. After SES, the cheapest plans for 100,000 emails a month are Mailtrap Basic ($30), SendGrid Essentials ($34.95), and Resend Pro ($35).

Should I use an email API or SMTP?

Use the API for new code: you get structured errors, message IDs, and features like batch sending and idempotency keys. Use SMTP when an existing system or framework already speaks it, or when you want to switch providers by changing credentials. Every provider in this list supports both.

Do email APIs prevent duplicate sends?

Only some. Resend accepts an idempotency key and ignores repeats for 24 hours. Postmark says it doesn't support idempotency keys, and SendGrid, Mailgun, Amazon SES, and Mailtrap don't document one for sending. Otherwise, deduplicate in your own code with a stable key per intended email.

Can I use an email API for marketing email?

Yes, but keep it on a separate stream and subdomain from transactional mail, and handle unsubscribes yourself or with the provider's marketing product. SendGrid, Resend, and Mailtrap sell separate marketing products; Postmark offers Broadcast Message Streams.

About the Author

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim

Co-Founder & CTO

Andrew is Co-Founder and CTO of Dreamlit AI, which runs user activation for software companies. He previously built partner integrations at Netflix and led engineering at fintech startup Bonside. Full bio →

Other articles

Ajay Sohmshetty
Ajay Sohmshetty
May 4, 2026Guides

How to Send Email from a React App (2026 Guide)

How to send email from a React app: why the browser can't, the server-side options, React Email templates, and working Resend and Nodemailer code for 2026.

Andrew Kim
Andrew Kim
May 29, 2026Comparisons

10 Best Transactional Email Services in 2026, Compared

The 10 best transactional email services in 2026, compared by architecture, cost at 10,000 emails, log retention, and workflow tools. Checked September 2026.